Article:    
WICHITA EAGLE ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAMS ANNOUNCED
12/8/2016 8:05 AM



http://www.kansas.com/sports/high-school/article118686833.html

8-MAN I

Offense

Pos.

Player

School

Ht.

Wt.

Yr.

L

Derek Naegele

Osborne

6-1

225

Sr.

L

Jerry Neitzel

St. Francis

6-2

240

Sr.

L

Wyatt Strecker

Spearville

6-0

205

Sr.

E

Alex Barton

Central Plains

6-3

175

Jr.

E

Brock Waters

St. Francis

6-2

190

Sr.

QB

Dalton Sporing

Burlingame

5-10

165

Jr.

RB

Chandler Struthers

St. Paul

6-0

170

Jr.

RB

Luke Heskamp

Spearville

5-8

160

Sr.

K

William Young

West Elk

6-2

295

Sr.

Defense

Pos.

Player

School

Ht.

Wt.

Yr.

L

Tristan Lee

Burlingame

5-10

225

Jr.

L

Josh VanLaeys

Logan-Palco

6-4

200

Sr.

L

Trey Schulte

Central Plains

6-0

225

Sr.

LB

Kyler Stein

Spearville

6-1

180

Sr.

LB

Will Ginther

Atwood

6-1

220

Sr.

LB

Seth Hemberger

Attica-Argonia

5-10

170

Sr.

DB

Cullen Grabast

Osborne

6-2

165

Sr.

DB

Taylor Rogers

St. Francis

5-11

175

Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

L — Anthony Albertini, jr., St. Paul; Nate Backhus, sr., Herington; Kolvin Berry, sr., West Elk; Mitch Black, sr., Herington; Keifer Brewer, sr., Sedan; Will Ginther, sr., Rawlins County; Ryan Grover, sr., St. Francis; Tristan Lee, jr., Burlingame; Irish Masters, sr., Burlingame; Mason McDaniel, so., Attica-Argonia; James Radenberg, sr., Central Plains; Trey Schulte, sr., Central Plains; Logan Schlegel, sr., Ness City; Justin Shutt, sr., Clifton-Clyde; Lucas Taylor, jr., Victoria.

E — Riley Allen, jr., Logan-Palco; Ty Blair, jr., Satanta; Tate Busse, jr., St. Francis; Dylan Deines, jr., Centre; Peyton Harvey, jr., Little River; Avery Kidd, sr., Bennington; Jon Lollar, sr., Herington; Tyson Martinez, sr., Ellinwood; Dalton Morehead, jr., South Central; Colton Noonan, jr., Burlingame; Bailey Penner, jr., Peabody-Burns; Brady Ricke, sr., Attica-Argonia; Kade Stillwell, sr., Rural Vista; Tyler Vaughn, sr., Oxford; Karson Waters, so., Macksville.

QB — Caleb Charbonneau, sr., Clifton-Clyde; Quinten Cravens, sr., St. Francis; Jorge Gallegos, sr., Wichita County; Trace Hostetter, sr., Rural Vista; Collin Kisner, jr., West Elk; Myles Menges, so., Ellinwood; Braden Neilson, so., Solomon; Thomas Parsons, sr., Cedar Vale-Dexter; Trevor Pierce, jr., Attica-Argonia; Brigdon Russell, sr., Macksville; Devin Ryan, so., Central Plains; Josh Schmidt, sr., Goessel; Josh VanLaeys, sr., Logan-Palco; Clay Zeller, sr., Little River.

RB — Demetrius Adkins, sr., Cedar Vale-Dexter; Tate Becker, sr., Herington; Trevor Beisel, sr., Goessel; Brennan Chacon, jr., Ness City; Cullen Grabast, sr., Osborne; Richard Hagerman, sr., Herington; Jacob Harmon, jr., Solomon; Seth Hemberger, sr., Attica-Argonia; Jake Mills, sr., Sedan; Cooper Pfannenstiel, jr., Victoria; Austin Reynolds, sr., Peabody-Burns; Taylor Rogers, sr., St. Francis.; Kolton Sheppard, sr., Wichita County; Barrett Smith, sr., Centre; Denton Schurr, jr., Osborne; Dalton Silhan, jr., Oxford; David Thompson, jr., Logan-Palco; Chase VanDegrift, sr., West Elk.

K — Dorian Berisha, so., St. John; Justin Burch, sr., Osborne; Gage Girk, fr., South Central; Raymond Hovestadt, jr., Burlingame; Luis Ramirez, sr., Logan-Palco.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

L — Anthony Albertini, jr., St. Paul; Nate Backhus, sr., Herington; Chevis Cowdin, sr., Oxford; Jarrod Dible, so., Hoxie; Trayton Doyle, jr., St. Francis; Ezra Goodman, so., Attica-Argonia; Matt Hahn, sr., Ness City; Dakota Halderman, jr., Sedan; Kenny Hammond, sr., Goessel; JD Helms, jr., West Elk; Mason McDaniel, so., Attica-Argonia; Wyatt Strecker, sr., Spearville; Jake Thompson, jr., Burlingame; Brock Waters, sr., St. Francis.

LB — Dalton Beck, jr., Central Plains; Tate Becker, sr., Herington; Blake Bouchey, jr., Logan-Palco; Roxton Brown, jr., Osborne; Kaleb Buterakos, sr., Burlingame; Shawn Fahey, sr., Clifton-Clyde; Cabe Lindsay, jr., South Central; Hunter Padgett, sr., Sedan; Cooper Pfannenstiel, jr., Victoria; Kolton Sheppard, sr., Wichita County; Koby Spielbusch, jr., St. Paul; Kolby Steiner, so., Spearville; Clay Zeller, sr., Little River.

DB — Charles Barragan, sr., South Central; Alex Barton, jr., Central Plains; Alex Burger, sr., Sedan; Quinton Cravens, sr., St. Francis; Luke Heskamp, sr., Spearville; Anthony Hovestadt, sr., Burlingame; Collin Kisner, jr., Victoria; Cade Miller, jr., West Elk; Brady Ricke, sr., Attica-Argonia; Josh Schmidt, sr., Goessel; Casey Snyder, sr., Ness City; Cole Sramek, sr., Rawlins County.


Read more here: http://www.kansas.com/sports/high-school/article118686833.html#storylink=cpy

News Comments & Questions
No comments yet, be the first one?