Article:    
Topeka Capital Journal All State Teams Announced
12/8/2016 8:07 AM

EIGHT-MAN DIVISION I

Offense

Player, school … Pos. … Ht. … Wt. … Gr.

Alex Barton, Central Plains … End … 6-3 … 177 … Jr.

Brock Waters, St. Francis … End … 6-2 … 190 … Sr.

Trayton Doyle, St. Francis … Line … 6-3 … 230 … Sr.

Derek Naegele, Osborne … Line … 6-1 … 200 … Sr.

Wyatt Strecker, Spearville … Line … 6-0 … 205 … Sr.

Dalton Sporing, Burlingame … QB … 5-9 … 165 … Jr.

Luke Heskamp, Spearville … Back … 5-8 … 160 … Sr.

Denton Schurr, Osborne … Back … 5-10 … 155 … Jr.

Caleb Charbonneau, Clifton-Clyde … At-large … 5-8 … 150 … Sr.

Defense

Player, school … Pos. … Ht. … Wt. … Gr.

Tristan Lee, Burlingame … Line … 5-10 … 225 … Jr.

Trey Schulte, Central Plains … Line … 6-0 … 225 … Sr.

Josh VanLaeys, Logan-Palco … Line … 6-4 … 195 … Sr.

Will Ginther, Atwood … LB … 6-1 … 220 … Sr.

Kyler Stein, Spearville … LB … 6-2 … 180 … Sr.

Cullen Grabast, Osborne … Back … 6-1 … 165 … Sr.

Taylor Rogers, St. Francis … Back … 5-11 … 175 … Sr.

Chandler Struthers, St Paul … Back … 6-0 … 170 … Sr.

William Young, West Elk … Specialist … 6-2 … 295 … Sr.

Honorable mention

End — Ty Blair, jr., Satanta; Tate Busse, jr., St. Francis; Jon Lollar, sr., Herington; Tyson Martinez, sr., Ellinwood; Colton Noonan, jr., Burlingame; Cade Stilwell, sr., Rural Vista; Tyler Vaughn, sr., Oxford; Karson Waters, so., Macksville.

Line — Anthony Albertini, jr., St. Paul; Nate Backhus, sr., Herington; Kolvin Berry, sr., West Elk; Brendan Bina, sr., Centre; Austin Branscum, jr., Central-Burden; Andrew Capsay, jr., Solomon; Chevis Cowdin, sr., Oxford; Jarrod Dible, so., Hoxie; Matt Hahn, sr., Ness City; Dakota Halderman, jr., Sedan; Alex Haxton, sr., WaKeeney; Wyatt Hessman, sr., Spearville; Jordan Knight, sr., Spearville; Irish Masters, sr., Burlingame; Jace McCracken, sr., St. Paul; Masen McDaniel, so., Argonia-Attica; Gavin Miller, sr., Spearville; Jerry Neitzel, sr., St. Francis; Patrick O’Brien, sr., St. Paul; James Radenberg, sr., Central Plains; Justin Shutt, sr., Clifton-Clyde; Luke Taylor, jr., Victoria; Jake Thompson, jr., Burlingame; William Young, sr., West Elk.

Back — Demetrius Adkins, sr., Cedar Vale-Dexter; Alex Burger, sr., Sedan; Troyal Burris, jr., Hoxie; Brennan Chacon, jr., Ness City; Quinton Cravens, sr., St. Francis; Dylan Deines, sr., Centre; Gabe Hamel, sr., Hill City; Seth Hemberger, sr., Argonia-Attica; Trace Hostetter, sr., Rural Vista; Anthony Hovestadt, sr., Burlingame; Avery Kidd, sr., Bennington; Myles Menges, so., Ellinwood; Cade Miller, jr., West Elk; Jake Mills, sr., Sedan; Gerald Morehead, sr., South Central; Braden Neilson, so., Solomon; Cooper Pfannenstiel, jr., Brady Ricke, sr., Argonia-Attica; Victoria; Devin Ryan, so., Central Plains; Gabe Salas, so., Satanta; Josh Schmidt, sr., Goessel; Dalton Silhan, jr., Oxford; Cole Sramek, sr., Atwood; Brett Stubbs, sr., Madison; David Thompson, jr., Logan-Palco.

Linebacker — Destin Baker, jr., Ellinwood; Dalton Beck, jr., Central Plains; Tate Becker, sr., Herington; Devin Brown, sr., Ness City; Roxton Brown, jr., Osborne; Kostas Buterakos, sr., Burlingame; David Enns, sr., South Gray; Shawn Fahey, sr., Clifton-Clyde; Maverick Green, jr., Atwood; Alex Hickel, so., Central Plains; Luke Kaiser, jr., Quinter; Bryant Karlin, sr., Victoria; Logan Marten, sr., Onaga; Hunter Padgett, sr., Sedan; Austin Reynolds, sr., Peabody.

Specialist — J.J. Allen, jr., Bennington; Dorian Berisha, so., St. John; Justin Burch, sr., Osborne; Gabe Hamel, sr., Hill City; Gage Kirk, fr., South Central.

News Comments & Questions
No comments yet, be the first one?